Visas and Residence Permit

NOTE. IMPORTANT!!   LEGAL ACTS REGULATING ENTRANCE AND STAY OF FOREIGNERS IN LITHUANIA

Information below is provided in the following order:

1. for incoming Exchange students and Free-movers

2. for incoming international Degree-seeking students

Incoming EXCHANGE students and Free-movers:
Students who are citizens of any country in the EU, EEA, EFTA do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Lithuania. Those students whose exchange (mobility) period is longer than for 3 months, will have to apply for the Certificate (of the form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania at the local migration office.
 
For all other exchange students and free-movers (non-EU countries citizens) a National Visa (D-type) is compulsory.
Students from countries who’s citizens do not require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania (http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/entry-to-lithuania/visas/list-of-countries-whose-citizens-do-not-require-visas-to-enter-the-republic-of-lithuania ) can arrive to Lithuania freely, BUT after the arrival such students will have to apply for National Visa (D-type) at the local Migration Office in Vilnius (Migration Board of Vilnius County Chief Police Commissariat, Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius). Below listed documents are compulsory to bring to Lithuania.
Students from countries who’s citizens require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania must apply for National Visa (D-type) beforehand at the closest diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Lithuania.
In order to get a National Visa (D-type), the Exchange Student or free-mover must submit:
- A special Mediation Letter from Mykolas Romeris University (written in Lithuanian language);
- a valid travel document (Passport) (its validity must be no less than 1 more year longer after the last day of stay in Lithuania);
- a completed form of application for National D type Visa (Electronic application form must be completed according to instruction provided in the form);
- one photo of 35x45 mm, corresponding to the age of the Student;
- the receipt of the paid consular fee (exchange programmes participants are exempted);
- a valid document certifying his/her health insurance coverage;
- a document certifying his/her sufficient subsistence means;
- Additional documents can be requested.

Students with National D-type visas can reside in Lithuania for up to 12 month and can travel to other Schengen countries (for up to 90 days in total). If the period of stay in Lithuania is longer, all international students will be required to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit.

Incoming International DEGREE-SEEKING students

Migration regulations are a subject to change, therefore it is always useful to check at the Lithuanian embassy or consulate about what type of visa is needed. Updated information about the required documents and procedures is also available on Internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs http://www.urm.lt or Lithuanian Migration department http://www.migracija.lt. Depending on the citizenship and length of stay in Lithuania, one may be able to enter Lithuania without a visa (please check it at the closest Lithuanian Embassy before arrival or on internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/entry-to-lithuania/visas/list-of-countries-whose-citizens-do-not-require-visas-to-enter-the-republic-of-lithuania ).

For more information on Visa and Temporary Residence Permit   and Certificates for EU/EFTA Nationals

Non-EU degree seeking students need a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) in order to study in Lithuania for longer than 12 months. EU and EFTA degree seeking students need to receive a certificate (of the special form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania. 

Temporary residence permit application procedure is long and may take up to 6 months. In order to arrive to Lithuania and start the studies on time, firstly a degree seeking non-EU student applies for National D type visa, and afterwards (while already in Lithuania) applies for TRP at least 6 months before the National D type visa expires. 

International non-EU degree seeking student can apply for Temporary Residence Permit at the same time when applies for National D type visa (t.i. before arrival for studies). If this is a case, the International Admissions Manager prepares and sends two packages of documents (for TRP and National D type visa) together with the Letter of Admission. In case the non-EU student has applied for TRP before arrival, he/she will be issued a National D type visa which expires until a decision to grant a temporary residence permit shall be taken by the migration department.

You must submit the documents to the closest Embassy of Lithuania

In case you are from non-EU country and do not need a visa to enter Lithuania, you can still  EITHER submit your documents for TRP to the Embassy of Lithuania before arrival OR you shall submit your documents for TRP after arrival to Lithuania.

Submission of  the documents for TRP in Lithuania for students of MRU - in the local Migration office  - Migration Board of Vilnius Country Chief Police Commissariat at Naugarduko str. 100 in Vilnius (appointment in advance through www.ePolicija.lt is required). ONLY FULL PACKAGE OF DOCUMENTS IS ACCEPTED FOR CONSIDERATION! Double-check if all your documents are prepared for submission - Check-list.

IMPORTANT: in order to apply for the first TRP, a student must obtain a certificate regarding (the absence of) a criminal record document from his home country and all foreign states where he/she lived before coming to Lithuania to confirm (the absence of) a criminal record in those states. The document must be officially translated into Lithuanian language and properly legalized.

After receiving information that the decision to issue a TRP is taken, the student must:

  • Apply for formalization of TRP in Migration Office in order to get Temporary residence card;
  • Declare the living place at the local Office of the Municipality (Verkių Seniūnija; Kalvarijų str. 156, Vilnius, room No. 3) if it is not done already at the Migration Office;
  • Timely apply for renewal of TRP (not later than 2 months before expiry of the current one).

TRP formalization procedure in the Migration office

Documents you have to presented to Vilnius Migration Office*:

  • A valid passport (plus a copy of this document);
  • An application form (obtainable at the Migration Office);
  • Three photos (40x60 mm)
  • Health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP) for at least a sum of 30.000 EUR**
  • Cheque from the bank indicating that you’ve paid a state Charge of 6 EUR for the document certifying your legal stay in Lithuania.

* More detailed information concerning the payments, expiration of new TRP, insurance, etc. you can obtain at the Migration Office (Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius).

** a minimum insured amount of the medical insurance contract (policy) needs to be at least 30.000 eur and the insurance contract shall guarantee that all basic medical assistance costs and travel expenses which may arise in connection with the return, for health reasons, of a foreigner to homeland (medical transportation/repatriation, including escort by medical brigade or a doctor) will be covered.

The TRP is issued within 10 days after accepting your documents. After receiving the TRP card, you must declare your living place at the local Office of the Municipality (Verkių Seniūnija; Kalvarijų str. 156, Vilnius, room No. 3)) within 5 working days  if it is not done already at the Migration office.

Declaration of living place

Documents you have to present to Verkių Seniūnija (if you live in the MRU Student house):

  • A valid passport and TRP;
  • Living place declaration form (Declaration form is in Lithuania language thus the International Student Support Manager of the International Office helps to complete it);
  • Copy of MRU document from the Centre of Registers (issued by the International Student  Support Manager of the International Office)

Extention of TRP

Usually the first TRP is issued for a period of 12 months (1 year). As of 1 January 2018,  Temporary Residence Permit can be issued for the period of up to two years! Please note that mediation letter for a longer than one year period will be issued by MRU for good students only (no academic or financial debts history, no violation of University rules, etc.). The student, who intends to continue studies at MRU, must apply for renewal of temporary residence permit at least 2 months before the current TRP expires.

Documents you have to present to Migration Office at Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius:

  • A valid passport and TRP (plus a copy of this document);
  • An application form;
  • One recent photo;
  • Bank statement (from Lithuanian bank) showing you have sufficient amount of money to live in Lithuania.
  • Faculty certificate regarding your enrolment at MRU (apply at the Faculty your are enrolled);
  • Mediation letter from MRU (apply at student.support@mruni.eu   and pick up from the International Office Room No. I-404) 
  • Cheque from the bank indicating that you’ve paid State’s Charge of 86 EUR for TRP renewal application*.

When the decision to renew TRP is taken, you have to present the following documents to Migration Office:

  • A valid passport;
  • An application form (obtainable at the Migration Office);
  • Three photos (40x60 mm);
  • Health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP) for at least 5792,40 EUR;
  • Cheque from the bank indicating that you’ve paid a State’s Charge of 6 EUR for the document certifying your legal stay in Lithuania*.

* NOTE, that in case of failure to pay the State’s charge the examination of application for the replacement of TRP will be canceled.

Health  insurance requirements for Foreigners in Lithuania

It is compulsory to have a valid health insurance for entire period of stay in Lithuania. Only emergency medical aid is given free of charge. Please make sure you have one before arrival or ask at the International Office to indicate insurance company for to obtain valid health insurance here in Lithuania. A minimum insured amount of the medical insurance contract (policy) needs to be at least 30.000 eur and the insurance contract shall guarantee that all basic medical assistance costs and travel expenses which may arise in connection with the return, for health reasons, of a foreigner to homeland (medical transportation/repatriation, including escort by medical brigade or a doctor) will be covered. If you do not have European Health Insurance Card (applicable only for EU citizens) or Health insurance policy from your home country it is strongly recommended to obtain health insurance in Lithuania at local insurance companies. Health insurance for foreigners in Lithuania for 5 months period costs approx. 87-115 EUR. More information on local insurance companies and terms of insurance is available on http://www.draudikai.lt/en/insurers). Every time you will be asked to show your health insurance policy when medical treatment at a general practitioner or hospitalisation is required. In most cases a foreigner is required to pay for health care services to the health care institution and then needs to claim for reimbursement of expenses from their health insurance providers (accordingly, read all terms and conditions of your health insurance policy carefully and keep the contact telephone of insurance company nearby!!! )

Working in Lithuania during the Studies and after Graduation

Non-EU students willing to work during their studies in the Republic of Lithuania must obtain a Temporary residence permit and then can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies at Mykolas Romeris University. No additional work permits are required.

During the last year of studying, non-EU students can apply for a Temporary Residence Permit for 6 additional months from the day when studies are finished in order to look for a job and work during these 6 months. During these 6 additional months no additional work permits are required from the recent graduates. 

Later on, if employment in the Republic of Lithuania continues, graduate should timely apply to renew his/her Temporary Residence Permit on the grounds of Employment contract and also obtain a work permit from the territorial Labour Exchange office. In order to obtain a Work Permit either an Employer or a graduate himself can apply. Information provided in the Lithuanian Labour Exchange.