Visas and Residence Permit

NOTE. IMPORTANT!! LEGAL ACTS REGULATING ENTRANCE AND STAY OF FOREIGNERS IN LITHUANIA

Information below is provided in the following order:

1. Incoming Exchange students and Free-movers
2. Incoming international Degree-seeking students
- Certificate for EU or EFTA students
- National multiple entry D type visa
- Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) issuing
- Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) renewal
- Declaration of living place
- Working in Lithuania during the Studies and after Graduation

1. Incoming EXCHANGE students and Free-movers:

Students who are citizens of any country in the EU, EEA, EFTA do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Lithuania . Those students whose exchange (mobility) period is longer than for 3 months, will have to apply for the Certificate (of the form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania at the local migration office.

For all other exchange students and free-movers (non-EU countries citizens) a National Visa (D-type) is compulsory.

Students from countries who’s citizens do not require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania (Do I need a visa?) can arrive to Lithuania freely, BUT after the arrival such students will have to apply for National Visa (D-type) at the local Migration Office in Vilnius (Migration Board of Vilnius County Chief Police Commissariat, Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius). Below listed documents are compulsory to bring to Lithuania.

Students from countries who’s citizens require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania must apply for National Visa (D-type) beforehand at the closest diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Lithuania.

In order to get a National Visa (D-type), the Exchange Student or free-mover must submit:
1. Intermediation Letter number (from MRU International Office);
2. Valid travel document (Passport) (its validity must be no less than 1 more year longer after the last day of stay in Lithuania);
3. Completed form of application for National D type Visa (Electronic application form must be completed according to instruction provided in the form);
4. One photo of 35x45 mm, corresponding to the age of the Student;
5. Receipt of the paid consular fee (exchange programmes participants are exempted);
6. Document certifying his/her health insurance coverage (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested visa) for at least 30000 Eur* (in Lithuanian, English or Russian);
7. Document certifying his/her sufficient subsistence means (278 Eur per month + 555 Eur for travel expenses);

Additional documents can be requested.

Students with National D-type visas can reside in Lithuania for up to 12 months and can travel to other Schengen countries (for up to 90 days in total). If the period of stay in Lithuania is longer, all international students will be required to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit.

2. Incoming International DEGREE-SEEKING students


Migration regulations are a subject to change, therefore it is always useful to check at the Lithuanian embassy or consulate about what type of visa is needed. Updated information about the required documents and procedures is also available on Internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Lithuanian Migration department. Depending on the citizenship and length of stay in Lithuania, one may be able to enter Lithuania without a visa (please check it at the closest Lithuanian Embassy before arrival or on internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

Students from EU or EFTA do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Lithuania. They can come and stay in Lithuania for 3 months. After that, they have to apply for the Certificate (of the form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania at the local migration office.

Documents to be submitted for a Certificate:
1. Valid travel document;
2. Completed form of application;
3. Document confirming that you are accepted at MRU (from your faculty/institute);
4. Bank statement confirming that you have enough funds during your stay in LT;
5. Health insurance;
6. Payment of 8,60 EUROS.

Non-EU degree seeking students need a National multiple entry D type visa in order to arrive to Lithuania. They have to apply for it at the closest Embassy of Lithuania before arrival (http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/entry-to-lithuania/visas/list-of-countries-whose-citizens-do-not-require-visas-to-enter-the-republic-of-lithuania). D type visa can be valid for 12 months the longest. Therefore, 4-5 months before the expiration of visa D students have to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) (valid for 1 or 2 years depending on student’s subsistence). 2-3 months before the expiration of TRP students have to apply for a TRP renewal.

Documents to be submitted for a D type visa:
1. Application form
2. Valid travel document (issued in the last ten years with a validity of at least 3 months longer than the period of validity of the visa applied for);
3. Mediation letter number from the University;
4. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested visa) for at least 30000 Eur;
5. Bank statement confirming that you have sufficient amount of money to live in Lithuania (278 Eur per month = 3336 Eur per year + 555 Eur for travel expenses);
6. One colour photo (35x45 mm);
7. Paid fee of 60 Eur.

Documents to be submitted for TRP issuing:

You must first submit an application for an issue of a temporary residence permit electronically through the Lithuanian Migration Information System (MIGRIS - https://www.migracija.lt/)

You can see how to fill in the application form in this video.

After submitting the application and booking an appointment through MIGRIS, you must submit the biometric data and the following documents in person within 4 months from the date of submission of the application to MIGRIS:

1. Application number (after submitting the application form using Lithuanian migration information system (MIGRIS));
2. Valid travel document (passport);
3. Mediation letter number from the University;
4. Consent of the parents or a parent, the guardian (carer) or other legal representative to the anticipated stay (studies) in the Republic of Lithuania, if the foreigner is a minor;
5. Bank statement confirming that you have sufficient amount of money to live in Lithuania (278 Eur per month = 3336 Eur per year)**;
6. Letter proving place of residence;
7. Police clearance certificate in your country (or in a country in which you have lived for longer than 6 months during the last 2 years) certifying the fact that you have (not) been convicted of a crime (translated into Lithuanian and properly legalised; certificate must be issued not earlier than 6 months before the application for a TRP)***;
8. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested TRP) (sum insured – EUR 6,000)**;
9. Document certifying legal stay in Lithuania;
10. Paid state fee:
- on a general basis (3 months) - EUR 120
- on an urgent basis (45 calendar days) - EUR 240


After receiving information that the decision to issue a TRP is taken, the student must:
• Apply for formalization of TRP in Migration Office in order to get Temporary residence card****;
• Declare the living place at the local Office of the Municipality (Verkių Seniūnija; Kalvarijų str. 156, Vilnius, room No. 3) if it is not done already at the Migration Office;
• Timely apply for renewal of TRP (not later than 2 months before expiry of the current one).

Documents to be submitted for TRP renewal:

You must first submit an application for renewal of a temporary residence permit electronically through the Lithuanian Migration Information System (MIGRIS - https://www.migracija.lt/)

You can see how to fill in the application form in this video.

After submitting the application and booking an appointment through MIGRIS, you must submit the biometric data and the following documents in person within 4 months from the date of submission of the application to MIGRIS:

1. Application number (after submitting the application form using Lithuanian migration information system (MIGRIS));
2. Valid travel document (passport);
3. Mediation letter number from the University;
4. Consent of the parents or a parent, the guardian (carer) or other legal representative to the anticipated stay (studies) in the Republic of Lithuania, if the foreigner is a minor;
5. Bank statement confirming that you have sufficient amount of money to live in Lithuania (278 Eur per month = 3336 Eur per year)**;
6. Letter proving place of residence;
7. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested TRP) (sum insured – EUR 6,000)**;
8. Document certifying legal stay in Lithuania;
9. Paid state fee:
- on a general basis (2 months) - EUR 120
- on an urgent basis (1 month) - EUR 240


NOTE! Only full package of documents is accepted for consideration of visa D or TRP! Double-check if all your documents are prepared for submission - Check-list.

More detailed information concerning the payments, expiration of new TRP, insurance, etc. you can obtain at the Migration Office (Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius).

More information on Visa and Temporary Residence Permit and Certificates for EU/EFTA Nationals.

All the documents for visa D and TRP have to be submitted to the Migration Board of Vilnius Chief Police Commissariat (Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius)


* A minimum insured amount of the medical insurance contract (policy) needs to be at least 30.000 Eur and the insurance contract shall guarantee that all basic medical assistance costs and travel expenses which may arise in connection with the return, for health reasons, of a foreigner to homeland (medical transportation/repatriation, including escort by medical brigade or a doctor) will be covered.

** Documents issued abroad must be translated into Lithuanian language and certified by an interpreter. The document proving health insurance may be given in the original English language or may be translated from other language to English, certified by an interpreter.

*** A certificate of conviction stating that the foreigner has not been convicted may be given in the original English language or may be translated from other language to English, certified by an interpreter.
A certificate of conviction, which is not written in the original English language or which states
when and what criminal activity the foreigner has been convicted for, what penalty was imposed to him/her and if it was fully served, must be translated to Lithuanian language, certified by interpreter.
The certificate of conviction must be legalized or certified (Apostille), according to the procedure prescribed by legal acts, except for the certificate of conviction issued by:
- Ukraine, Russia, Estonia, Latvia or Moldova;
- foreign diplomatic missions or consular posts residing in the Republic of Lithuania;
- foreign diplomatic missions or consular posts residing abroad and accredited without any other country, including the Republic of Lithuania

**** To formalize your new TRP you have to present the following documents to Migration Office:
• A valid passport;
• An application form (obtainable at the Migration Office);
Letter proving place of residence (from Student Support Manager);
• Health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP);
• Cheque from the bank indicating that you’ve paid a State’s Charge for the document certifying your legal stay in Lithuania*****.

***** In case of failure to pay the State’s charge the examination of application for the issuing/replacement of TRP will be cancelled. 


WORKING IN LITHUANIA DURING THE STUDIES AND AFTER GRADUATION 

Non-EU students willing to work during their studies in the Republic of Lithuania must obtain a Temporary Residence Permit and then can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies at Mykolas Romeris University. No additional work permits are required. Phd students can work full-time.

After graduation, non-EU students can apply for a Temporary Residence Permit for 12 additional months for a job search and self-employment purposes. During these 12 additional months no additional work permits are required from the recent graduates.

Later on, if employment in the Republic of Lithuania continues, graduate should timely apply to renew his/her Temporary Residence Permit on the grounds of Employment contract and also obtain a work permit from the territorial Labour Exchange office. In order to obtain a Work Permit either an Employer or a graduate himself can apply. Information provided in the Lithuanian Labour Exchange.

Migration information centre (MIC) “I Choose Lithuania” consults international students on questions related to legal stay in Lithuania, social guarantees, health care, work and employment free of charge. Consultations in the centre are in Lithuanian, English and German languages.

You can find more information on “I Choose Lithuania” website.

"I Choose Lithuania“:
Address: A. Jakšto 12, LT-01105 Vilnius
Ph.: +370 5 2 51 43 52
Email: mic@iom.lt
Skype: migracijos informacijos centras
Facebook


"Relocation Guide" will explain every step that you might face before and after coming to Vilnius - from basic information about the city, job offers and documentation to accommodation, gym or kindergarten search and joining various communities and organisations.

You can find the guide on "Go Vilnius" website.

 
Consultation for Incoming Exchange students:
Inesa Cvetkova
Senior manager for Incoming Students
Room: I-302
Ph.: (370 5) 271 4603
Email.: incoming@mruni.eu


Consultation for Incoming Degree-seeking students:

Rūta Guobužaitė
International Students Support Manager
Room: I-404
Ph.: (370 5) 271 4674
Email.: student.support@mruni.eu

 

  • Ateities st. 20, LT-08303 Vilnius, Lithuania
  • Editor: Snieguolė Zalatorė
  • Tel.: (+370 5) 271 4739
  • Fax: (+370 5) 267 6000
  • E-mail: snieguole@mruni.eu
  • www.mruni.eu
  • Company VAT code: LT119517219.