Visas and Residence Permit


NOTE. IMPORTANT!! LEGAL ACTS REGULATING ENTRANCE AND STAY OF FOREIGNERS IN LITHUANIA


Information below is provided in the following order:

1. Incoming Exchange students and Free-movers
2. Incoming international Degree-seeking students
- Certificate for EU or EFTA students
- National multiple entry D type visa
- Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) issuing
- Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) renewal
- Declaration of living place
-
Working in Lithuania during the Studies and after Graduation

1. Incoming EXCHANGE students and Free-movers:

Students who are citizens of any country in the EU, EEA, EFTA do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Lithuania . Those students whose exchange (mobility) period is longer than for 3 months, will have to apply for the Certificate (of the form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania at the local migration office.

For all other exchange students and free-movers (non-EU countries citizens) a National Visa (D-type) is compulsory.

Students from countries who’s citizens do not require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania
(Do I need a visa?) can arrive to Lithuania freely, BUT after the arrival such students will have to apply for National Visa (D-type) at the local Migration Office in Vilnius (Migration Board of Vilnius County Chief Police Commissariat, Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius). Below listed documents are compulsory to bring to Lithuania.

Students from countries who’s citizens require visas for entrance to the Republic of Lithuania must apply for National Visa (D-type) beforehand at the closest diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Lithuania.

In order to get a National Visa (D-type), the Exchange Student or free-mover must submit:
- A special Mediation Letter from Mykolas Romeris University (written in Lithuanian language);
- a valid travel document (Passport) (its validity must be no less than 1 more year longer after the last day of stay in Lithuania);
- a completed form of application for National D type Visa (Electronic application form must be completed according to instruction provided in the form);
- one photo of 35x45 mm, corresponding to the age of the Student;
- the receipt of the paid consular fee (exchange programmes participants are exempted);
- a valid document certifying his/her health insurance coverage;
- a document certifying his/her sufficient subsistence means (190 Eur per month);
- Additional documents can be requested.

Students with National D-type visas can reside in Lithuania for up to 12 months and can travel to other Schengen countries (for up to 90 days in total). If the period of stay in Lithuania is longer, all international students will be required to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit.

2. Incoming International DEGREE-SEEKING students

Migration regulations are a subject to change, therefore it is always useful to check at the Lithuanian embassy or consulate about what type of visa is needed. Updated information about the required documents and procedures is also available on Internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Lithuanian Migration department. Depending on the citizenship and length of stay in Lithuania, one may be able to enter Lithuania without a visa (please check it at the closest Lithuanian Embassy before arrival or on internet site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

Students from EU or EFTA do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Lithuania. They can come and stay in Lithuania for 3 months. After that, they have to apply for the Certificate (of the form established by the Minister of the Interior) signifying their right to temporarily reside in Lithuania at the local migration office.

Documents to be submitted for a Certificate:
1. Valid travel document;
2. Completed form of application;
3. Document confirming that you are accepted at MRU (from your faculty/institute);
4. Bank statement confirming that you have enough funds during your stay in LT;
5. Health insurance;
6. Payment of 8,60 EUROS.

Non-EU degree seeking students need a National multiple entry D type visa in order to arrive to Lithuania. They have to apply for it at the closest Embassy of Lithuania before arrival (http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/entry-to-lithuania/visas/list-of-countries-whose-citizens-do-not-require-visas-to-enter-the-republic-of-lithuania). D type visa can be valid for 12 months the longest. Therefore, 4-5 months before the expiration of visa D students have to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) (valid for 1 or 2 years depending on student’s subsistence). 2-3 months before the expiration of TRP students have to apply for a TRP renewal.

Documents to be submitted for a D type visa:
1. A valid travel document (+ a copy of it) (validity period is at least 3 months longer than validity period of requested visa);
2. Completed form of application for National D type Visa (Electronic application form must be completed according to instruction provided in the form);
3. Mediation letter regarding enrolment at MRU (from Student Support Manager);
4. Letter proving place of residence (from Student Support Manager);
5. Confirmation of Student Status (from your faculty/institute);
6. A statement of a competent authority (-ies) in your country certifying the fact that you have (not) been convicted of a crime (translated into Lithuanian);
7. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested visa) for at least 30000 Eur* (translated into Lithuanian);
8. Bank statement confirming that you have sufficient amount of money to live in Lithuania (190 Eur per month = 2280 Eur per year);
9. One recent colour photo (35x45 mm);
10. Paid fee of 60 Eur.
Visa is issued during 15 working days.

Online registration to arrange a meeting.

Documents to be submitted for TRP issuing:
1. An application form;
2. A valid travel document;
3. A valid Schengen visa or a national visa of the Republic of Lithuania, unless visa-free regime applies;
4. One photo;
5. A mediation document of a science and studies institution (from Student Support Manager);
6. Documents confirming that you were admitted as a student to a science and studies institution according to a study programme (from your faculty/institute);
7. A document confirming that you have enough funds (190 Eur per month = 2280 Eur for one year/4560 Eur for two years);
8. Letter proving place of residence (from Student Support Manager);
9. A statement of a competent authority (-ies) in your country certifying the fact that you have (not) been convicted of a crime (translated into Lithuanian and properly legalised);
10. A list of trips and stays in foreign states;
11. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested TRP) for 6000 Eur (translated into Lithuanian);
12. Paid state fee:
- for the consideration of issuing the TRP on a general basis – EUR 86; on an urgent basis – EUR 172.
- for the processing of the TRP (paid later) on a general basis – EUR 28; on an urgent basis – EUR 56.

PERIODS OF: TRP consideration on a general basis – 4 months; on an urgent basis – 2 months. TRP processing on a general basis – 10 working days; on an urgent basis – 5 working days

Online registration to arrange a meeting.

After receiving information that the decision to issue a TRP is taken, the student must:
• Apply for formalization of TRP in Migration Office in order to get Temporary residence card**;
• Declare the living place at the local Office of the Municipality (Verkių Seniūnija; Kalvarijų str. 156, Vilnius, room No. 3) if it is not done already at the Migration Office;
• Timely apply for renewal of TRP (not later than 2 months before expiry of the current one).

Documents to be submitted for a TRP renewal:
1. An application form;
2. A valid travel document;
3. A temporary residence permit (TRP);
4. One photo;
5. A mediation document of a science and studies institution (from Student Support Manager);
6. Documents confirming that you were admitted as a student to a science and studies institution according to a study programme (from your faculty/institute);
7. A document confirming that the alien has enough funds and (190 Eur per month = 2280 Eur for one year/4560 Eur for two years);
8. Letter proving place of residence (from Student Support Manager);
9. A list of trips and stays in foreign states;
10. Health Insurance (valid in all Schengen countries till the expiration date of requested TRP) for 6000 Eur (translated into Lithuanian);
11. Paid state fee:
- for the consideration of issuing the TRP: on a general basis – EUR 86; on an urgent basis – EUR 172.
- for the processing of the TRP (paid later): on a general basis – EUR 28; on an urgent basis – EUR 56.

PERIODS OF: TRP consideration: on a general basis – 2 months; on an urgent basis – 1 month. TRP processing: on a general basis – 10 days; on an urgent basis – 5 days.

Online registration to arrange a meeting.


NOTE! Only full package of documents is accepted for consideration of visa d or trp! Double-check if all your documents are prepared for submission - Check-list.

 More detailed information concerning the payments, expiration of new TRP, insurance, etc. you can obtain at the Migration Office (Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius).

More information on Visa and Temporary Residence Permit and Certificates for EU/EFTA Nationals.

All the documents for visa D and TRP have to be submitted to the Migration Board of Vilnius Chief Police Commissariat (Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius)
 

Working in Lithuania during the Studies and after Graduation

Non-EU students willing to work during their studies in the Republic of Lithuania must obtain a Temporary Residence Permit and then can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies at Mykolas Romeris University. No additional work permits are required.

During the last year of studying, non-EU students can apply for a Temporary Residence Permit for 6 additional months from the day when studies are finished in order to look for a job and work during these 6 months. During these 6 additional months no additional work permits are required from the recent graduates.
Later on, if employment in the Republic of Lithuania continues, graduate should timely apply to renew his/her Temporary Residence Permit on the grounds of Employment contract and also obtain a work permit from the territorial Labour Exchange office. In order to obtain a Work Permit either an Employer or a graduate himself can apply. Information provided in the Lithuanian Labour Exchange.


* A minimum insured amount of the medical insurance contract (policy) needs to be at least 30.000 Eur and the insurance contract shall guarantee that all basic medical assistance costs and travel expenses which may arise in connection with the return, for health reasons, of a foreigner to homeland (medical transportation/repatriation, including escort by medical brigade or a doctor) will be covered.

** To formalize your new TRP you have to present the following documents to Migration Office:
• A valid passport;
• An application form (obtainable at the Migration Office);
• Health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP);
• Cheque from the bank indicating that you’ve paid a State’s Charge for the document certifying your legal stay in Lithuania***.

*** In case of failure to pay the State’s charge the examination of application for the issuing/replacement of TRP will be cancelled.

Consultation for Incoming Exchange students:
Inesa Cvetkova
Senior manager for Incoming Students
Room: I-302
Ph.: (370 5) 271 4603
Email.: incoming@mruni.eu

Consultation for Incoming Degree-seeking students:
Rūta Guobužaitė
International Students Support Manager
Room: I-404
Ph.: (370 5) 271 4674
Email.: student.support@mruni.eu